Cotto v. Board of Education, No. CV 01-045489S (Conn. Super. 6/30/2006)
[…] The standards to be applied in deciding a motion for summary judgment are well-known. If there is a genuine issue of material fact the court cannot decide it. If there is not, the motion should be granted to spare parties the expense and inconvenience of litigation.

(A)

The court will first set forth the framework of the dispute between the parties.

The defendants claim, and the plaintiff does not appear to dispute, that this action is brought pursuant to Section 52-557n of the general statutes. That statute in subsection (a)(2)(B) codifies common-law principles in granting immunity where injury is caused by "negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion." Although Lombard v. Edward J. Peters, Jr. P.C., 252 Conn. 623, 628 (2000), states that generally the issue of whether an act is ministerial or discretionary is a question of fact for the jury "there are cases where it is apparent from the complaint."