Cottonwood Envtl. Law Ctr. v. Knudsen
[…] Section 13-27-202(1), MCA. Staff at the Legislative Services Division will review the text for clarity and for conformity with bill drafting requirements and sections of law governing the form of initiatives. Section 13-27-202(2), MCA. The Legislative Services Division then communicates with the proponents of the initiative about any recommended revisions. Section 13-27-202(2)(b)-(c), MCA. As long as the proponents do not add material or substantively change any of the language from the Legislative Services Division, the Secretary of State then accepts the petition. Section 13-27-202(4), MCA.

¶5 The next step is a screening by the Attorney General. The Secretary of State sends a copy of the proposed ballot issue to the Attorney General for a "determination as to the legal sufficiency of the issue and for approval of the petitioner's ballot statements." Section 13-27-202(4), MCA. Only following the Attorney General's approval may the Secretary of State pass along to the proponents a valid petition to circulate and gather sufficient signatures to qualify for the ballot.