Cottrell v. Greenwell
[…] Withers v. University of Kentucky, 939 S.W.2d 340, 346 (Ky. 1997) (citation, formatting, and quotation marks omitted).

"In 1980, the Kentucky legislature enacted what is commonly referred to as the 'Police Officer's Bill of Rights.' The statute provides certain procedural protections to officers employed by local governments that receive appropriations from the Commonwealth's general fund." Seger v. City of Lancaster, 930 F. Supp. 2d 821, 822 (E.D. Ky. 2013) (citing KRS §15.520). The General Assembly enacted KRS § 15.520 "[i]n order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct for officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth" and "to deal fairly and set administrative due process rights in certain disciplinary matters concerning those officers of an employing unit of government that participates in the Kentucky Law Enforcement Foundation Program fund administered pursuant to KRS 15.430 and, at the same time, to provide a means for redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by officerscovered by this section." KRS § 15.520(2) (2015 version). "Officer" means "a person employed as a full-time peace officer by a unit of government that receives funds under KRS 15.410 to 15.510 who has completed any officially established initial probationary period of employment lasting no longer than twelve (12) months not including, unless otherwise specified by the employing agency, any time the officer was employed and completing the basic training required by KRS 15.404." KRS § 15.520(1)(h) (2015 version). KRS § 15.520 constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity if the plaintiff is an "officer." See Wheeler v. Ward, No. 319CV00059GNSCHL, 2020 WL 1442904, at *5 (W.D. Ky.