Coughlin v. Regan
[…] In 1982 Eleanor earned $2,702.94 and Maurice had no earnings. On their 1982 joint return the Galens requested a refund of $63.60, and the return of their EIC of $273. On April 15, 1983 the IRS advised that the entire amount due the Galens would be remitted to the State of Maine.9

STATUTORY SCHEME
Jeopardy Assessments of Certain Liability

Section 452(b) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 652(b), was added by section 101(a) of Public Law No. 93-647, 88 Stat. 2351, on January 4, 1975, and, as amended by section 2332(b)(2) of OBRA, reads as follows:

(b) The Secretary shall, upon the request of any State having in effect a State plan approved under this part 42 USCA §§ 651-660, certify to the Secretary of the Treasury for collection, pursuant to the provisions of section 6305 of the Internal Revenue code of 1954 26 USCS § 6305 the amount of any child support obligation (including any support obligation with respect to the parent who is living with the child and receiving aid under the State plan approved under part A 42 USCS § 601 et seq.) which is assigned to such State or is undertaken to be collected by such State pursuant to section 454(6) 42 USCS § 654(6). No amount may be certified for collection under this subsection except the amount of the delinquency under a court or administrative order for support and upon a showing by the State that such State has made diligent and reasonable efforts to collect such amounts utilizing its own collection mechanisms, and upon an agreement that the State will reimburse the Secretary of the Treasury for any costs involved in making the collection. All reimbursements shall be credited to the appropriation accounts which bore all or part of the costs involved in making the collections. The Secretary after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury may, by regulation, establish criteria for accepting amounts for collection and for making certification under this subsection including imposing such limitations on the frequency of making such certifications under this subsection.

Effective January 4, 1975, section 6305 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, (Code) was added by section 101(b)(1) of Public Law No., 93-647, 88 Stat. 2358, as follows:

§ 6305. Collection of certain liability.
(a) In general.