Coulter v. U.S
[…] During that brief period in 1990, the Marine Corps itself hired civilian employees to perform cooking services while it searched for a new food services contractor.

5. Since 1985 plaintiff has performed cooking services at Quantico as an employee of the Marine Corps' food service contractors and subcontractors and, briefly, the Marine Corps itself.

6. The United States Department of the Navy is required by statute and regulations to provide meals to its enlisted members. See 10 U.S.C. § 6081(a) (providing that "[e]ach enlisted member of the naval service is entitled to a Navy ration for each day that he is on active duty, including each day he is on leave").4 Department of Defense and Marine Corps regulations and orders govern the provision of meals and the operation of Marine Corps mess halls. See Marine Corps Order 10110.34E (1992) (Def. Reply Br. att. B).