Council for Owner Occupied Housing, Inc. v. Abrams
[…] We granted the Attorney-General leave to appeal and we now affirm, concluding that the regulation in question goes beyond the language and purpose of the statute.

Article 23-A of the General Business Law governs the offer and sale of securities in and from New York State. Section 352-e of the article authorizes the Attorney-General to require sponsors of real estate syndication offerings to file an offering plan prior to selling or offering for sale real estate securities, including cooperative interests in realty (see, General Business Law § 352-e[1][b]; [6] ). It provides that the offering plan must include the detailed terms of the transaction "and such additional information as the attorney general may prescribe in rules and regulations" promulgated under subdivision 6 "as will afford potential investors, purchasers and participants an adequate basis upon which to found their judgment" (General Business Law § 352-e[1][b] ).