County Asphalt, Inc. v. Lewis Welding & Engineering Corp.
[…] St. Clair v. Eastern Air Lines, Inc., 302 F.2d 477 (2d Cir. 1962); Restatement (second) Conflict of Laws (Proposed Official Draft, 1968) § 207, Comment e; but cf. Kilberg v. Northeast Airlines, 9 N.Y.2d 34, 211 N.Y.S.2d 133, 172 N.E.2d 526 (1961).

Defendant has asserted that New York law governs the interest issue, while plaintiff argues for Ohio law. The appropriate standard for determination of a choice of law issue in a diversity case is the conflicts of law rules of the forum state (New York). The revelant rule, contained within the New York U.C.C., provides:

"§ 1-105 Territorial Application of the Act; Parties' Power to Choose Applicable Law.
"(1) * * * When a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement this Act applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state emphasis supplied."6

The parties to this suit in each of their contracts here in issue agreed as follows:

"GOVERNING LAW: The validity, interpretation, and performance of this contract shall be governed by the laws of Ohio."7