County of Los Angeles v. Sasaki
[…] (Art. XVI, § 8, subd. (b).)

Subdivision (b) of section 8 of article XVI provides the moneys to be so applied "shall be not less than the greater" of the amounts determined by application of three formulas. The first of these formulas is "[t]he amount which, as a percentage of General Fund revenues which may be appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B, equals the percentage of General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community college districts, respectively, in fiscal year 1986-87." (Art. XVI, § 8, subd. (b)(1).)

Education Code section 41204.5 provides, in subdivision (c), that "for the 1993-94 fiscal year and each year thereafter, the percentage of 'General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community college districts, respectively, in fiscal year 1986-87,' for purposes of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, shall be deemed to be the percentage of General Fund revenues that would have been appropriated for those entities if the amendments made to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 95) of Part 0.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code by statutes enacted during the 1991-92 Regular Session and the amendments made to that chapter by statutes enacted during the 1993-94 Regular Session having the effect that property tax revenues are shifted from one or more counties, cities, or special districts to one or more school districts or community college districts, had been operative for the 1986-87 fiscal year."

3. County Ordinance No. 93-0045

Anticipating the foregoing legislative enactments, the County enacted Ordinance No. 93-0045, which added Chapter 4.200, entitled "Apportionment of Property Taxes," to the County Code.