County of Los Angeles v. Sasaki
[…] (a)(2)(B)).

As a result of these measures, the share of property tax revenues allocated to K-14 schools increased from the 35 percent share the schools received in 1991-92, to 55 percent in 1993-94. This is, however, just 2 percent more than the schools were allocated for fiscal year 1977-78. (Governor's Budget Summary 1993-94.)

2. SB 399

SB 399 was also enacted as an urgency measure effective June 30, 1993. Among other things, SB 399 added section 41204.5 to the Education Code. This section affects the formulas set forth in article XVI, section 8 of the California Constitution, as amended by Proposition 98, adopted by the electorate in November 1988, and Proposition 111, operative July 1, 1990, for determining "the moneys to be applied by the state for the support of school districts and community college districts." (Art. XVI, § 8, subd. (b).)

Subdivision (b) of section 8 of article XVI provides the moneys to be so applied "shall be not less than the greater" of the amounts determined by application of three formulas. The first of these formulas is "[t]he amount which, as a percentage of General Fund revenues which may be appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B, equals the percentage of General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community college districts, respectively, in fiscal year 1986-87." (Art. XVI, § 8, subd. (b)(1).)