County of Clark, ex rel. University Medical Center v. Upchurch
[…] State, Dep't of Mtr. Vehicles v. Lovett, 110 Nev. 473, 476, 874 P.2d 1247, 1249 (1994). The intent of the legislature is the controlling factor in statutory interpretation. Cleghorn v. Hess, 109 Nev. 544, 548, 853 P.2d 1260, 1262 (1993). However, "where a statute is susceptible to more than one interpretation it should be construed 'in line with what reason and public policy would indicate the legislature intended.' " Lovett, 110 Nev. at 477, 874 P.2d at 1249-50 (quoting State, Dep't Mtr. Vehicles v. Vezeris, 102 Nev. 232, 236, 720 P.2d 1208, 1211 (1986)).

NRS 41.031 provides, in relevant part:

1. The State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its liability determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons and corporations, except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, inclusive.... The State of Nevada further waives the immunity from liability and action of all political subdivisions of the state, and their liability must be determined in the same manner, except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, inclusive....

2. An action may be brought under this section against the State of Nevada or any political subdivision of the state. In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
60 cases
  • Nevadans for Prop. Rights v. Sec'Y of State, 47825.
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Nevada
    • September 8, 2006
    ...sit in place of the Honorable Robert E. Rose, Chief Justice. Nev.