County of Clark v. Doumani
[…] Whether respondents' action was timely filed pursuant to NRS 278.0235.
Appellants contend that respondents' complaint and petition challenging the Board's decision was untimely filed pursuant to NRS 278.0235 because it was filed thirty-three days after the July 7, 1993 hearing.Appellants contend that this court's interpretation of an analogous statute in League to Save Lake Tahoe v. Tahoe Regional Planning Agency, 93 Nev. 270, 563 P.2d 582(1977), indicates that judicial review must be sought within 25 days of the hearing.
NRS 278.0235 provides in pertinent part:
No action or proceeding may be commenced for the purpose of seeking judicial relief or review from or with respect to any final action, decision or order of any governing body, commission or board ... unless the action or proceeding is commenced within 25 days after the date of filing of notice of the final action, decision or order with the clerk or secretary of the governing body, commission or board.