County of Harding, S.D. v. Frithiof
[…] The circumstances under which § 7-18-32's meaning of value is disputed in this case are somewhat unusual; we expect the more common situation in which a dispute about value would arise might be where a taxpayer sues the County alleging someone received a sweetheart deal without the benefit of a public hearing. In such a situation, it would be incumbent upon the County to show it received adequate compensation, i.e., fair market value. Similar statutes in other states explicitly refer to "fair market value." See, e.g., Neb.Rev. Stat. § 23-107.01 (providing a "county board has power to sell or lease real estate owned by the county and not required for county purposes at a fair market value [after] an open and public hearing"); W. Va.Code § 20-1A-5 (requiring state agencies to hold a public hearing prior to the sale or lease of land or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Gregory v. Dillard's, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eighth Circuit