County of Sacramento v. Superior Court
[…] The immunity granted in section 845.8, subdivision (b), is absolute in terms and must be given effect 'unless it clearly appears that the language used is contrary to what, beyond question, was the intent of the Legislature.' (Breshears v. Indiana Lumbermens Mut. Ins. Co., 256 Cal.App.2d 245, 250, 63 Cal.Rptr. 879, 884.)

Section 856.2 originally provided: (Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by an escaping or escaped person who has been committed for mental illness or addiction.' Significantly, in 1970 in the same act in which section 845.8, subdivision (b), was amended to extend its terms to escaping or escaped arrested persons and persons resisting arrest section 856.2 was amended to exclude immunity from liability for injuries