Courtaulds Fibers, Inc. v. Long
[…] Certainly, this fact alone—and that is all that is before us in regard to this argument—does not constitute substantial evidence indicating that the defendant was negligent in failing to retrofit its Axis plant with carbon-bedabsorption technology. The plaintiffs presented no expert testimony on this issue, and they presented no testimony indicating the defendant breached any standard or acted unreasonably by not installing carbon-bed-absorption technology in the Axis plant.

We will not assume negligence; we will not assume improper operation. Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-127(a), provides:

"No ... manufacturing or other industrial plant or establishment ... shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, by any changed conditions in and about the locality thereof after the same has been in operation for more than one year when such plant, facility, or establishment, its appurtenances or the operation thereof was not a nuisance at the time the operation thereof began [no evidence in the record indicates the defendant's plant was a nuisance in 1952]; provided, that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent or improper operation of any such plant...."

Given the provisions of this statute, to support the verdict in this case the plaintiffs had to present substantial evidence of "negligent or improper operation of [Courtaulds's] plant."