Courtesy Ambulance Service v. Superior Court, E010816
[…] SCIF filed a demurrer and a motion to strike. The trial court overruled the demurrer, but granted SCIF's motion to strike the claims for punitive damages on the basis that, as a public entity or agency, it was not liable for such damages pursuant to the provisions of Government Code section 818. 2

SCIF, of course, takes the position before this court that the trial court's ruling was correct. Courtesy, however, asserts that SCIF has been deprived of this statutory immunity by the enactment of Insurance Code section 11873. 3 That statute, with exceptions not here relevant, provides that "... the fund [SCIF] shall not be subject to the provisions of the Government Code made applicable to state agencies generally or collectively, unless the section specifically names the fund as an agency to which the provision applies." Resolution of the problem requires an analysis of the origins and function of SCIF.

First, however, we dispose of the argument that the issue is not properly before us.