Covenant Med. Ctr., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] A thorough review of the statutory no-fault scheme reveals no support for an independent action by a healthcare provider against a no-fault insurer. In arguing that healthcare providers may directly sue no-fault insurers, plaintiff primarily relies on MCL 500.3112, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents."