Coventry Health Care of Mo., Inc. v. Nevils
[…] Thomas N. Sterchi, David M. Eisenberg, Baker Sterchi Cowden & Rice, LLC, Kansas City, MO, Miguel A. Estrada, Jonathan C. Bond, Ryan N. Watzel, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP, Washington, DC, for petitioner.

Justice GINSBURG delivered the opinion of the Court.

In the Federal Employees Health Benefits Act of 1959 (FEHBA), 5 U.S.C. § 8901 et seq., Congress authorized the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) to contract with private carriers for federal employees' health insurance. § 8902(a), (d). FEHBA contains a provision expressly preempting state law. § 8902(m)(1). That provision reads:

"The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans."

Contracts OPM negotiates with private carriers provide for reimbursement and subrogation. Reimbursement requires an insured employee who receives payment from another source (e.g., the proceeds yielded by a tort claim) to return healthcare costs earlier paid out by the carrier.