Covington County School Dist. v. Magee
[…] See Miss.Code Ann. § 11-46-9(1)(b) (Rev. 2002). Magee relies on Mississippi Code Section 37-9-69 as well as this Court's mandate that school personnel are required to use ordinary care in administering public schools, and "[s]chools have the responsibility to use ordinary care to provide a safe school environment." L.W., 754 So.2d at 1142-43 (citations omitted). See also Pearl Pub. Sch. Dist. v. Groner, 784 So.2d 911, 915 (Miss.2001); Henderson ex rel. Henderson v. Simpson County Pub. Sch. Dist., 847 So.2d 856, 857 (Miss.2003). Magee's reliance, however, is misplaced. Section 37-9-69 states:

It shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state to enforce in the schools the courses of study prescribed by law or by the state board of education, to comply with the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • Papagolos v. Lafayette Cnty. Sch. Dist.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Mississippi
    • 13 d3 Novembro d3 2013
    ... 972 F.Supp.2d 912 Catherine PAPAGOLOS, Plaintiff v.