Cowart v. Cnty. of Greenville
[…] Here, the adequate state post-deprivation remedy is a civil action in state court pursuant to sections 15-69-10 to -210 of the South Carolina Code of Laws (2005).3 See generally S.C. Code Ann. § 15-69-10 (2005) ("The plaintiff, in an action to recover the possession of personal property, may, at the time of issuing the summons, or at any time before answer, claim the immediate delivery of such property, as provided in this chapter."); § 15-69-210 ("In an action to recover the possession of personal property judgment for the plaintiff may be for thepossession, for the recovery of possession or for the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had and for damages, both punitive and actual, for the detention. If the property has been delivered to the plaintiff and the defendant claims a return thereof, judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property, or the value thereof, in case a return cannot be had, and damages, both actual and punitive, for taking and withholding the property."). Because Petitioner has an adequate state remedy under South Carolina law, he cannot maintain a § 1983 cause of action. The Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that summary dismissal is appropriate as to Plaintiff's deprivation of property claim.