Cowart v. State
[…] We now consider the issues presented in appellant's brief in the order of their presentation.

I.

Appellant asserts that the trial court committed reversible error in overruling defendant's motion to suppress evidence of the results of a search of the premises by officers proceeding under a search warrant, on the ground that the search warrant was not executed by any officer empowered to execute the same in accordance with the following sections of Code of Alabama 1975:

" § 15-5-5.

"If the judge or the magistrate is satisfied of the existence of the grounds of the application or that there is probable ground to believe their existence, he must issue a search warrant signed by him and directed to the sheriff or to any constable of the county, commanding him forthwith to search the person or place named for the property specified and to bring it before the court issuing the warrant.

" § 15-5-7.

"A search warrant may be executed by any one of the officers to whom it is directed, but by no other person except in aid of such officer at his request, he being present and acting in its execution."

In the brief of appellant, it is stated: