Cowart v. State
[…] " § 15-5-5.

"If the judge or the magistrate is satisfied of the existence of the grounds of the application or that there is probable ground to believe their existence, he must issue a search warrant signed by him and directed to the sheriff or to any constable of the county, commanding him forthwith to search the person or place named for the property specified and to bring it before the court issuing the warrant.

" § 15-5-7.

"A search warrant may be executed by any one of the officers to whom it is directed, but by no other person except in aid of such officer at his request, he being present and acting in its execution."

In the brief of appellant, it is stated:

"The search warrant involved in this case was directed 'To the Sheriff of Mobile County:' A Mobile police officer who had been deputized by the Sheriff before the search in question along with other Mobile police officers conducted the search.