Cowden & Sons Trucking, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue
[…] Instead, mixed transactions, involving the transfer of property in conjunction with the provision of services, are commonplace. Determining the portion of the price charged attributable to a taxable sale of property and the portion attributable to a non-taxable sale of services is often difficult. Accordingly, the legislature set forth parameters for imposing sales tax on mixed transactions. First, taxable property does not escape taxation merely because it is transferred in conjunction with the provision of non-taxable services. IC 6-2.5-4-1(c)(2). Second, services, generally outside the scope of taxation, are subject to sales tax to the extent the income represents "any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records." IC 6-2.5-4-1(e)(2) (emphasis added). Finally, the legislature imposes sales tax on services provided in a retail unitary transaction, "a unitary transaction that is also a retail transaction." IC 6-2.5-1-2(b).