Cowin & Co. v. Medina, 91CA1400
[…] Not only was this testimony seemingly pure speculation, see Cowin & Co. v. Medina, 860 P.2d 535, 539 (Colo. App. 1992) (mere guesses are insufficient evidence to establish an allegation), Ms. Brown did not identify to which Sava Defendan......
  • Hutchison v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office of Colo., Court of Appeals No. 16CA1375
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals of Colorado
    • June 1, 2017
    ...with the workers' compensation principle that an employer takes the employee as it finds him or her. Cowin & Co. v. Medina, 860 P.2d 535 (Colo.App.1992) ; see § 8-42-104(3) ("An employee's temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, or medical benefits shall not be re......
  • Wal-Mart Stores v. Indus. Claims Office, No. 99CA0028.
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals of Colorado
    • September 30, 1999
    ...disease and that it was directly and proximately caused by the claimant's employment or working conditions. See Cowin & Co. v.