Cowlitz Cnty. v. Univ. of Wash.
[…] Accordingly, the U.S. seeks declaratory and injunctive relief preventing Cowlitz from releasing the documents. Id. at 8-9.

DISCUSSION
1. Motion to Remand

28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), or the Federal Officer Removal Statute, dates back to 1815. Mesa v. California, 489 U.S. 121, 126 (1989). The Statute was enacted to prevent states from "arrest[ing] . . . the operations of the federal government" by prosecuting federal officers withimpunity under state law. Id. (citing Tennessee v. Davis, 100 U.S. 257, 263 (1880)). Over the decades, however, § 1442(a)(1)'s scope has expanded significantly. Today, it reads as follows:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.

28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).

The current Statute is the result of many amendments, one of which occurred in 1996 when Congress added the portion allowing "[t]he United States or any agency thereof" to remove. City of Cookeville, Tenn. v. Upper Cumberland Elec.