Cox v. Brookings Intern. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Cox contends the trial court could have admitted the testimony under SDCL 19-16-25. That rule adopted from Federal Rule of Evidence (F.R.E.) 803(21), provides: "Reputation of a person's character among his associates or in the community is not excluded by § 19-16-4, even though the declarant is available as a witness." SDCL 19-16-4 is the general rule providing that hearsay evidence is inadmissible. 1

At trial, the court ruled that, while the evidence could be admitted under SDCL 19-16-25, there are two statutes limiting that provision, SDCL 19-12-4 and 19-14-9. SDCL 19-12-4 (F.R.E. 404(a)) provides, in pertinent part:

Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:

....

(3) Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided in §§ 19-14-8 to 19-14-16, inclusive.

SDCL 19-14-9 (F.R.E. 608(a)) provides:

The credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of opinion or reputation, but subject to these limitations:

(1) The evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness, and