Cox v. City of Portland
[…] Robinson v. United States, 586 F.3d 683, 685 (9th Cir. 2009); see also Dreier, 106 F.3d at 847 (a challenge to the court's subject matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1) may rely on affidavits or any other evidence properly before the court).

DISCUSSION

Clark moves to dismiss Plaintiff's state law claims against him pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) on the basis that the Oregon Tort Claims Act (“OTCA”) did not waive sovereign immunity for Plaintiff's state-law claims under the circumstances of this case. Specifically, Oregon Revised Statute § 30.265(6)(e) provides:

Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties . . . are immune from liability for . . . [a]ny claim arising out of riot, civil commotion or mob action or out of any act or omission in connection with the prevention of any of the foregoing.