Cox v. Cox
[…] As its third equitable consideration, the trial court found that Wife would be unable to reimburse Husband for all of the amounts she received after her remarriage and that Husband was “in a far better financial position than [Wife] to bear the loss incurred up to the present.” For the same reasons, the trial court rejected Husband's alternative argument that alimony should terminate on March 1, 2009, the first month after service of the Petition on Wife. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 78B–12–112(4) (2008) (“If the tribunal orders that the support should be modified, the effective date of the modification shall be the month following service on the parent whose support is affected.”).

¶ 8 Applying the day of trial as the termination date, the trial court calculated the obligations of the parties, concluding that Wife was “entitled to a credit against [Husband] for unpaid alimony due and owing through November 30, 2010 in the amount of $32,055[ ].”