Cox v. Cox
[…] We do so by first looking “to the plain language of the statute,” presuming “that the legislature used each word advisedly and read [ing] each term according to its ordinary and accepted meaning.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 11 Next, Husband claims that even if the trial court was not required to terminate Husband's obligation to pay Wife $3,000 per month as of the date of her remarriage, it was required to relieve Husband of that obligation as of the month following service of the Petition on Wife. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 78B–12–112(4) (2008) (providing that if the court grants a petition to modify a spousal support order, “the effective date of the modification shall be the month following service”). The trial court's statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review for correctness. See Connell, 2010 UT App 139, ¶ 6, 233 P.3d 836.