Cox v. Sioux Falls School Dist. 49-5
[…] Board of Education, Etc., 316 N.W.2d 108, 112 (S.D.1982), we stated 'on appeal to the circuit court, pursuant to SDCL 13-46-6, the doctrine of separation of power limits the scope of review to that provided in SDCL 1-26-36.' "). Rather, this was an appeal of a school board decision to the Department of Labor under SDCL ch. 3-18. See Rininger, 468 N.W.2d at 424-25 (noting that when Rininger's attempt to appeal Board's decision to circuit court under SDCL ch. 13-46 was dismissed, Rininger appealed to Department under SDCL ch. 3-18). Accordingly, the standard of review is found in SDCL 3-18-15.2, which provides:

If, after following the grievance procedure enacted by the governing body, the grievance remains unresolved, except in cases provided for in Sec. 3-6A-38, it may be appealed to the department of labor, if notice of appeal is filed with the department within thirty days after the final decision by the governing body is mailed or delivered to the employee. The department of labor shall conduct an investigation and hearing and shall issue an order covering the points raised, which order is binding on the employees and the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Kurtenbach v. Frito-Lay, FRITO-LA
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • December 3, 1996