Cox v. State, 4 Div. 213
[…] On October 19, 1987, Cox was convicted of escape in the third degree and sentenced to 10 years' imprisonment. This sentence was also "split" with Cox being ordered to serve three years' imprisonment. This sentence was to run concurrently with the sentence for theft.
Cox was convicted of second degree forgery and sentenced on March 21, 1988, to 13 years' imprisonment. That sentence was "split" with Cox being ordered to serve two years' imprisonment, concurrently with the sentence he was then serving for escape.
Cox argues that he is entitled to "good time credit" under Ala.Code 1975, § 14-9-41.
The authority to impose a split sentence is found in Ala.Code 1975, § 15-18-8. That section was amended on April 7, 1988, to provide, among other things, as follows:
"No defendant serving a minimum period of confinement ordered under the provisions of subsection (a) shall be entitled to deductions from his sentence under the Alabama Correctional Incentive Time Act, during the minimum period of confinement so ordered; provided, however, that this subsection shall not be construed to prohibit application of the Alabama Correctional Incentive Time Act to any period of confinement which may be required after the defendant has served such minimum period." § 15-18-8(g).
Prior to this amendment, there was no mention of good time in § 15-18-8. Because Cox was convicted and sentenced before the effective date of this amendment, it does not apply to him.