Cox v. State
[…] Peter A. Lesser, Dallas, for appellant.

Henry M. Wade, Dist. Atty., Maridell Templeton and Winfield Scott, Asst. Dist. Attys., Dallas, for the State.

Before TOM G. DAVIS, DALLY and W. C. DAVIS, JJ.

OPINION

THOMAS G. DAVIS, Judge.

Appeal is taken from a conviction for theft over $200.00. Appellant entered a plea of guilty, after which punishment was assessed at eight years.

In his sole ground of error, appellant complains that the indictment in the instant case "was fundamentally defective in that said indictment failed to comply with the requirements of Article 21.09 (V.A.C.C.P.)."

Article 21.09, V.A.C.C.P., provides, in pertinent part:

"If known, personal property alleged in an indictment shall be identified by name, kind, number, and ownership. When such is unknown, that fact shall be stated, and a general classification, describing and identifying the property as near as may be, shall suffice."

The above quoted language was incorporated into Art. 21.09 by an amendment effective June 19, 1975, 1 and is applicable to this indictment which was returned on December 8, 1975.

The indictment in the instant case alleges that the appellant: