Cox v. Townsend
[…] After the property was conveyed to them, no further payments were ever made.

Approximately a year later, foreclosure proceedings were instituted and the property sold to the defendants as the highest bidders. A year later, plaintiffs instituted an action to set aside or to void the transaction, claiming the proper statutory procedures for foreclosure were not followed.

Plaintiffs claim initially that they did not receive proper notice of the foreclosure because the notice was not posted in a conspicuous place on the premises according to statutory mandates.

M.C.L. § 600.3208; M.S.A. § 27A.3208 states:

"Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notice shall be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice."

In the instant case, it was undisputed that the notice of foreclosure was affixed to a fence post at the northeast corner of the property.