Cox v. Townsend
[…] White v. Burkhardt, 338 Mich. 235, 60 N.W.2d 925 (1953).

This case is an excellent example of instances in which notice is more conspicuous if not posted on a house located on the premises. See Jennings v. Arnold, 272 Mich. 599, 603, 262 N.W. 419 (1935).

The use made of the fence post in the past, coupled with the fact that plaintiffs did not reside on the property, convinces us the statutory requirements were met.

Plaintiffs' second contention is that the property should have been sold in parcels at the foreclosure sale rather than as a single piece of real estate.

M.C.L. § 600.3224; M.S.A. § 27A.3224 provides:

"If the mortgaged premises consists of distinct farms, tracts, or lots not occupied as 1 parcel, they shall be sold separately, and no more farms, tracts, or lots shall be sold than shall be necessary to satisfy the amount due on such mortgage at the date of the notice of sale, with interest and the cost and expenses allowed by law but if distinct lots be occupied as 1 parcel, they may in such case be sold together."

This statute has been held to be mandatory rather than merely directory. "It was enacted by the legislature to protect parties having interests in the mortgaged premises by insuring a right of redemption where the occupancy and ownership [90 MICHAPP 16] are other than as one parcel."