Coyne v. Walker
[…] I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
A. 2011 Wisconsin Act 21

¶ 5 On May 23, 2011, Governor Walker signed into law 2011 Wisconsin Act 21. At the heart of this controversy are the provisions of Act 21 that changed portions of Wis. Stat. ch. 227 sub. II (2009–10), the Wisconsin Administrative Procedure Act. This Act prescribes the procedures state agencies must follow in order to promulgate administrative rules. Three sections of Act 21 are especially relevant to the present case: Section 4, Section 21, and Section 32.

¶ 6 First, Section 4 of Act 21 amended Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2)

(2009–10). Wisconsin Stat. § 227.135(2) previously required agencies that had prepared a “scope statement”4 to submit that scope statement to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in the administrative register and to “the individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject matter of a proposed rule” for approval. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.135(2)

now additionally requires an agency that has prepared a scope statement to submit the scope statement to the Governor for approval.