Coyoy v. United States
[…] DE 19, Civ. No. 19-00916 (Oct. 9, 2019).
This action, then, contains all the remaining claims of negligent medical care. As required by the Federal Tort Claims Act, it is brought against the United States.
The parties first dispute whether, as a matter of statutory law, venue is proper in the District of New Jersey. I conclude that it is.
Because plaintiff brings her claims pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1), venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). That statute provides that "[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of [ 28 U.S.C. § 1346 ] may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred."
Venue is thus proper in the District of New Jersey only if plaintiff "resides" here.4 Residency "[f]or all venue purposes" is governed by a definitional section: