Cpf Agency Corp. v. R&S Towing Service
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Propriety and Timeliness of Defendant's Motion

Plaintiff contends this appeal may be resolved solely on procedural grounds, namely, that defendant's motion to dismiss was without authority in California law, and even if the motion was properly deemed a motion to strike, it was untimely because it was not filed before or at the same time as defendant filed its answer. (Code Civ. Proc., § 435, subd. (b)(1) ["Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof"].) Defendant responds that the court had authority to rule on the motion at any time under Code of Civil Procedure section 436, and acted within its discretion in doing so.

We agree with defendant.