Crabtree v. City of Durham
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-75.10(4) provides that notice given by registered mail is effective when actually received. Since the return receipt reveals that the City did not actually receive the registered mail, we will consider whether service by personal delivery in this case was sufficient. As such, we must determine whether either the Acting City Manager, Mr. Brown, or the City Clerk, Ms. Bowers, was properly served through personal delivery.

Under G.S. 1-75.10(1)(a), where a defendant challenges personal service of the summons, proof of service shall be "by the [serving] officer's certificate thereof, showing place, time and manner of service." When this return of service on its face shows legal service by an authorized officer, that return is sufficient, at least prima facie, to show service in fact. Williams v. Burroughs Wellcome Co., 46 N.C.App. 459, 462, 265 S.E.2d 633, 635 (1980).