Craft v. Northbrook Life Ins. Co.
[…] any plan, fund, or program ... established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise ... medical, surgical, or hospital care or benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment.

Section 1003(a) further provides that, with exceptions not applicable here, the provisions of ERISA apply to "any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained ... by an employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce."

The Fifth Circuit has observed that an ERISA plan has been established if "from the surrounding circumstances, a reasonable person can ascertain the intended benefits, beneficiaries, source of financing, and procedures for receiving benefits." Hansen v. Continental Ins.