Craig v. Driscoll
[…] App. 713. In particular, the Appellate Court noted that, in Bohan v. Last, supra, 681, and Ely v. Murphy, supra, 95, this court rejected the notion that a minor's consumption of alcoholic liquor is an intervening act that breaks the chain of causation between the furnishing of alcoholic liquor and the injury. Craig v. Driscoll, supra, 714-15. The Appellate Court reasoned that alcoholics, like minors, are a separate class of persons who are unable to deal responsibly with the effects of alcohol. Id., 716. As support for this conclusion, the court pointed to General Statutes § 30-86, which imposes criminal penalties on a purveyor "who sells or delivers alcoholic liquor to any minor, or to any intoxicated person, or to any habitual drunkard, knowing the person to be such an habitual drunkard...." (Emphasis added.) See Craig v. Driscoll, supra, 716-17. The Appellate Court also rejected the notion that the act preempted the plaintiffs' ability to recover under the common law, noting that this court expressly had stated in Kowal v.