Craig v. Magee Memorial Rehabilitation Center
[…] Kline, 412 U.S. 441, 93 S.Ct. 2230, 37 L.Ed.2d 63 (1973), 1 and altered the substantive rights of litigants in violation of our own Constitution. The rule was designed to expedite the judicial process and to relieve injured plaintiffs of the adverse effect of unreasonable delay by creating an irrebutable presumption that defendants are the only source of delay in tort litigation.

This case demonstrates the need for greater sensitivity to the policy behind the constitutional separation of powers in exercising our rule-making power. The rule-making power is embodied in Article V, § 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution: "The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing the practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts...." (emphasis added), but reserving to the General Assembly the determination of the substantive rights of litigants.