Craley v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co.
[…] State Farm maintained that the stacking waiver form Randall signed was valid and applied to "inter-policy stacking," the stacking of limits available on two or more separate policies, such as Jayneann's and Randall's policies. "Inter-policy stacking" is in contrast to "intra-policy stacking," which would entail the stacking of limits applicable to more than one vehicle insured under a single policy. The waiver signed by Randall, entitled "Rejection of stacked uninsured motorist benefits," conforms to Section 1738(d) of the MVFRL, and thus provides:

By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of uninsured motorist coverage under the policy for myself and members of my household under which the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy. Instead, the limits of coverage that I am purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy. I knowingly and voluntarily reject the stacked limits of coverage. I understand that my premiums will be reduced if I reject this coverage.7

The parties stipulated that Randall received a reduced premium as a result of signing the stacking waiver.