Crandle v. Conn. State Emps. Ret. Comm'n
[…] The commission concluded that the language of the regulation, providing that "[t]he time period for filing an application for disability retirement benefits ... shall begin on the day after the applicant's last day of paid employment," simply provides a time frame in which the applicant must apply and does not prescribe the day that payment begins. The commission also observed that normal retirement benefits for Tier II members become payable on the first day of any future month named in the application.6 See, e.g., General Statutes § 5-192l (a) ("[e]ach member of tier II who has attained age sixty-five and has completed ten or more years of vesting service may retire on his own application on the first day of any future month named in the application").