Crandle v. Conn. State Emps. Ret. Comm'n
[…] In addition, the trial court observed that neither the legislature nor the parties that had negotiated the terms of SERS had taken steps to change those terms as a result of the commission's interpretation. Moreover, the court reasoned that the commission's interpretation provides an incentive for members to apply promptly for disability retirement benefits, thereby minimizing the need for retroactive payments and maximizing the predictability of the state's financial liability. The court rejected the plaintiffs’ reliance on General Statutes § 5-169 (j),11 which provides in relevant part that "[a] member's date of disability shall be his last date of active employment by the state prior to such disability or the date as of which his benefits under this section are payable," concluding that that provision merely defines the member's date of disability for purposes of calculating benefits and does not specify the date that benefits first become payable.