Cranston v. Ri Laborers' Council Local 1033
[…] The city, on the other hand, asserts that the motion justice properly vacated the arbitrator's award. The city contends that, because the charter has the force and effect of state law, it prevails over any conflicting no-restructuring clause. According to the city, this renders the dispute non-arbitrable. The city alternatively contends that the no-restructuring clause was unenforceable as against public policy.

A Standard of Review

In reviewing an arbitration award, this Court, like the Superior Court, follows G.L. 1956 § 28-9-18(a), which requires a vacation of an arbitration award in three instances: (1) "When the award was procured by fraud"; (2) "[W]here the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made"; and (3) "[I]f there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13." See City of East Providence v. United Steelworkers of America, Local 15509, 925 A.2d 246, 252 (R.I.2007).