Crater Corp v. Lucent Technologies
[…] Although we conclude that the district court erred in dismissing Crater's patent infringement claims for lack of jurisdiction, the dismissal of those claims nevertheless was proper. The reason is that Lucent established that it was entitled to summary judgment on its 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a) affirmative defense against the patent infringement charge. However, since the district court did have jurisdiction over Crater's patent claims, we vacate the court's dismissal of Crater's state claims for lack of supplemental jurisdiction and remand for further proceedings on those claims.

BACKGROUND
I.

Section 1498(a) provides, in relevant part:

Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner's remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture. . . .

For the purposes of this section, the use or manufacture of an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States by a contractor, a subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation for the Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government, shall be construed as use or manufacture for the United States. . . .

28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). In addition to giving the United States Court of Federal Claims exclusive jurisdiction over patent infringement suits against the government, § 1498(a) also provides "an affirmative defense for applicable government contractors." Va.