Cravens v. Inman, 1-90-1124
[…] Certain provisions of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 43, par. 93.9 et seq.) pertain to the provision of alcohol to a minor. Section 6-20 explicitly forbids the consumption of alcohol by anyone under 21 years of age, and prohibits the furnishing of alcohol to an under-age person. This section only permits under-age alcohol consumption when it occurs "in the performance of a religious service or ceremony, or * * * under the direct supervision and approval of the parents or parent or those persons standing in loco parentis of such person under 21 years of age in the privacy of a home * * *." (ILL.REV.STAT.1989, ch. 43, par. 134a.) Violation of this provision is a Class C misdemeanor.

Section 6-16(c) of the Liquor Control Act prohibits a minor's consumption of alcohol at a social gathering: