Crawford Cent. School Dist. v. Com.
[…] The Board of Appeals found the District failed to prove it paid the relevant taxes, and, even if it did, many items were subject to tax when purchased by the contractors.

The District appealed to the Board of Finance and Revenue. The Board granted the District a partial refund of $10,621.08 on transactions involving electrical, air conditioning, and plumbing equipment. The Board concluded those items were building and machinery equipment transferred by a construction contractor to the Commonwealth or its instrumentalities or political subdivisions; Section 204 of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, see 72 P.S. § 7204(57)(ii), as amended July 1, 1998, provides a tax exemption for "[t]he sale at retail to or use by a construction contractor of building machinery and equipment and services thereto that are: ... (ii) transferred to ... the Commonwealth or its instrumentalities or political subdivisions. . . ." Id. The Board, however, denied a refund for tax paid on other items, finding they were not "[b]uilding machinery and equipment" as defined by 72 P.S. § 7201(pp).

The District appealed to the Commonwealth Court.