Crawford County v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Com'n
[…] The district attorney's authority to employ an administrative law clerk is governed by the general authority to hire staff provided by sec. 978.05(8)(b), Stats.: "The district attorney shall ... [h]ire, employ and supervise his or her staff .... Nothing in this paragraph limits the authority of counties to regulate the hiring, employment and supervision of county employes."