Crawford ex rel. C.C.C. v. OSU Med. Trust
[…] ¶6 The parties agree OSUMC is a public trust and that the Crawfords' claims are subject to the requirements of the GTCA.2 "The GTCA is the exclusive remedy by which an injured plaintiff may recover against a governmental entity for its negligence." Smith v. City of Stillwater , 2014 OK 42, ¶ 14, 328 P.3d 1192, 1198. The GTCA narrowly structures the method and timeframe for bringing a tort claim against the State or a political subdivision. See Watkins v. Cent. State Griffin Mem'l Hosp. , 2016 OK 71, ¶ 21, 377 P.3d 124, 130 (citing 51 O.S.2011 § 156). Section 156(B) of the GTCA provides, in pertinent part:

[C]laims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs.

51 O.S.Supp.2012 § 156(B). "The [GTCA] requires, without exception, that the plaintiff give notice and commence an action [in the district court] within the prescribed statutory

510 P.3d 830

time limits." Jarvis v. City of Stillwater , 1987 OK 5, ¶ 5, 732 P.2d 470, 473.