Crawford v. FCC
[…] See, e.g., Notice of Proposed Rule Making, Amendment of Section 73.202(b), Table of Allotments, FM Broadcast Stations, 17 F.C.C.R. 5944, 5948 (2002); Amendment of Section 73.202(b), Table of Allotments, FM Broadcast Stations, 16 F.C.C.R. 14,085, 14,085-86 (2001); see also 47 C.F.R. § 1.420(d).

After the initial comment period, any proposals that are mutually exclusive with those considered in the proceeding are "cut off" from consideration pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 1.420(d), which states: "Counterproposals shall be advanced in initial comments only and will not be considered if they are advanced in reply comments." This means that during the reply comment period, comments can be filed on counterproposals submitted during the initial comment period — but further counterproposals cannot be filed. See id.

The impetus for this kind of cutoff rule derives from Ashbacker Radio Corp. v.