Crawford v. Hinds Cnty., CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17CV118TSL-RHW
[…] Only if these measures are ineffective in achieving accessibility is the public entity required to make reasonable structural changes. Ibid. And in no event is the entity required to undertake measures that would impose an undue financial or administrative burden, threaten historic preservation interests, or effect a fundamental alteration in the nature of the service. §§ 35.150(a)(2), (a)(3).

Lane, 541 U.S. at 532, 124 S. Ct. 1978. In all events, though, a public entity has a duty to "ensure that individuals with disabilities receive the benefits or services provided by the public entity" and thus to ensure that each service, program, or activity at its courthouse, "when viewed in its entirety," is readily accessible to individuals with disabilities. Shotz v. Cates, 256 F.3d 1077, 1080 (11th Cir. 2001).

Plaintiff's Experiences at the Hinds County Courthouse