Crawford v. Indiana Dept. of Corrections
[…] The state concedes that the statute is applicable to prisons, as distinct from prisoners, and thus that its protections are applicable to guards and other prison employees, as assumed in Miller v. Illinois Dept. of Corrections, 107 F.3d 483 (7th Cir.1997), and, by deeming a visit to a prison or a prisoner in the prison an "activity," to visitors as well. Pack v. Arkansas Valley Correctional Facility, 894 P.2d 34, 39 (Colo.App.1995). But the state asks us to draw the line at prisoners. The difficulty is that the statute furnishes us with no implement for drawing the line there. (See 28 C.F.R. § 35.102(a), a Department of Justice regulation that explains that Subpart A of the ADA is applicable to "all services, programs, and activities provided or made available by public entities," except certain public transportation services.) The only criterion of eligibility is that the individual be "qualified" in a sense unrelated to his jural status. Nothing in the legislative history indicates a desire to except prisons or prisoners.