Crawford v. Lungren
[…] They contend that the statute is facially invalid because it discriminates against the sale of certain publications on the basis of content without being narrowly tailored to achieve a compelling state interest. We affirm.

BACKGROUND

On January 1, 1995, California banned the sale of certain "harmful matter" in public vending machines. The statute, California Penal Code section 313.1(c)(2), provides:

Any person who knowingly displays, sells, or offers to sell in any coin-operated vending machine that is not supervised by an adult and that is located in a public place, other than a public place from which minors are excluded, any harmful matter, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 313, shall be punished as specified in Section 313.4.

Section 313(a) defines "harmful matter" as: