Crawford v. U.S. Dep't of the Treasury
[…] Complaint ¶ 95(a).

3. Individual Reporting Under FATCA

There is a companion individual reporting requirement to § 1471's FFI reporting requirement located at 26 U.S.C. § 6038D. Under § 6038D, individuals holding more than$50,000 of aggregate value in "specified foreign financial assets," § 6038D(b), must file a report with their annual tax returns (§ 6038D(a)) that includes, for each asset "[t]he maximum value of the asset during the taxable year." § 6038D(c)(4). Plaintiffs seek to enjoin this asset-value reporting requirement. Prayer for Relief (part P). Section 6038D(h) also provides that, "[t]he Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section . . . ." Plaintiffs seek to enjoin enforcement of the regulation that states this same reporting requirement. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6038D-4(a)(5); see Prayer for Relief (part U).