Crawford v. U.S. Dep't of the Treasury
[…] If the FFI does not, then a 30% withholding tax may apply to U.S.-sourced payments to the non-reporting FFI. A 30% withholding tax may also apply to FFI account holders who refuse to identify themselves as U.S. taxpayers.

In the case of any withholdable payment to a foreign financial institution which does not meet the requirements of subsection (b) [specifying reporting criteria], the withholding agent with respect to such payment shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax equal to 30 percent of the amount of such payment.

26 U.S.C. § 1471(a).

Section 1471(b)(1) then provides that, "[t]he requirements of this subsection are met with respect to any foreign financial institution if an agreement is in effect between such institution andthe Secretary [of the Treasury] under which such institution agrees" to make certain information disclosures and "to deduct and withhold a tax equal to 30 percent of . . . [a]ny [pass-through] payment which is made by such institution to a recalcitrant account holder or another foreign