Crawford v. U.S. Dep't of the Treasury
[…] A "recalcitrant account holder" is one who "[f]ails to comply with reasonable requests for information" that is either information an FFI needs to determine if the account is a U.S. account (§ 1471(b)(1)(A)) or basic information like the account holder's name, address, and taxpayer identification number (§ 1471(c)(1)(A)). Section 1471(c)(1) specifies the "information required to be reported on U.S. accounts," including "account balance or value." § 1471(c)(1)(C). Plaintiffs seek a preliminary injunction against enforcement of § 1471(a), (b)(1)(D), (c)(1), and (c)(1)(C). Prayer for Relief (part O).

Under § 1471(b)(2), "Financial Institutions Deemed to Meet Requirements in Certain Cases," an FFI "may be treated by the Secretary as meeting the requirements of this subsection if ... such institution is a member of a class of institutions with respect to which the Secretary has determined that the application of this section is not necessary to carry out the purposes of this section." That means that an FFI that is treated this way is not subject to the reporting criteria in § 1471(b)(1). The Secretary can statutorily exempt FFIs from "attempt[ing] to obtain a valid and effective waiver" of foreign nondisclosure laws from each account holder and can exempt FFIs from "close such account . . . if a waiver . . . is not obtained from each such holder within a reasonable period of time." § 1471(b)(1)(F).1 The Secretary's exemption of an FFI under §1471(b)(2) also means that the FFI no longer has to make the report described in § 1471(c)(1) because that report is based on "[t]he agreement described in subsection (b)" that an FFI that the Secretary has exempted does not need to