Creagri, Inc. v. Usana Health Sciences, Inc.
[…] See Sengoku Works Ltd. v. RMC Int'l, Ltd., 96 F.3d 1217, 1219 (9th Cir.1996) ("It is axiomatic in trademark law that the standard test of ownership is priority of use.").8 Because "Olivol" was registered on the principal register with a priority date of June 18, 2002—and CreAgri does not challenge the lawfulness of that registration—the question becomes whether CreAgri had acquired trademark rights to "Olivenol" prior to that date. See 15 U.S.C. § 1057(b) ("[R]egistration of a mark upon the principal register . . . shall be prima facie evidence of . . . the registrant's ownership of the mark, and of the registrant's exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce.").

If "use in commerce" were the only requirement for acquiring trademark rights,9 then CreAgri would have an easier path to establishing priority of its mark because it began selling Olivenol more than one year before USANA's intent to use application was filed.